2017/18 Trials & Squad Training Update

U8, U10, U12, U14 Boys & Girls Squad Training Information – September 2017

 

The following whole-of-squad trainings will be held at Port Adelaide Stadium (50 St Vincent Street):

 

  • All U8 & U10 Boys and Girls (born 2009, 2010, 2011): Sunday 10th and Sunday 17th September from 9:30am to 11:00am at Port Adelaide Stadium.

 

  • All U12 Girls (born 2007, 2008) & U14 Girls (2005, 2006): Sunday 10th and Sunday 17th September from 11:00am to 12:30pm at Port Adelaide Stadium.

 

  • All U12 Boys (born 2007, 2008): Sunday 10th and Sunday 17th September from 12:30pm-2:00pm at Port Adelaide Stadium.

 

  • All U14 Boys (born 2005, 2006): Every Wednesday (4:30-6:00pm) and Sunday (8:00-9:30am) in September at Port Adelaide Stadium.

 

These trainings will be used to help determine initial teams for summer season (which commences in mid-October).

 

 

U16 & U18 Boys & Girls Further Trials Information – September 2017

 

Under 16 Girls

 

Initial Summer Training Squads (as at 14 September 2017) are listed below.

For training time queries please contact:

Alan Bell 0403 521 665 or Brad Anderson 0457 774 739

Under 16 Girls

Initial Summer Squads

 

Squad 1

Tahlah Anderson, Alana Brkic, Sophie Brotherton, Taneisha Cawas, Lilah Cox, Scarlett Cox, Laura Fox, Abbey Garland, Mackenzie Hill,

Ellie Janssen-Holton, Dominque Marando, Georgia Martin, Jamie Parish, Elly Read, Kayla Robran, Jazmin Rotellini, Lucy Stattmann, Isabella Woosnam

 

Squad 2

Riley Clutton, Leah Farnham, Chloe Clark-Green, Emily Gunn, Stephanie Jones, Stella Lawler, Zara Ramsay, Abbigayle Redden, Jade Rehn, Madison Stephenson

 

Under 18 Girls

 

There will be additional trials for Under 18 Girls on Sunday 17 September at Seaton Park Primary School.

 

1. The following girls are asked to trial from 9.30am to 11am:

 

Tess Boulton, Tessa Bozo, Abby Brenton, Tayla Brook, Kaitlyn Burns, Abbey Hilton, Chloe Hodges, Ashleigh James, Staci Kennedy, Nikki Lipapis, Jade McNeill, Abbey Mugford, Tayah Rennie, Mikayla Sheffield, Zali Turner, Molly Whitmore, Paige York

 

2. All other players are asked to trial from 11am to 12:30pm

 

U16 Boys

 

There will be additional trials for Under 16 Boys on Sunday 10th and Sunday 17th of September at Lefevre Community Stadium (541 Victoria Rd, Osborne).

 

Please note: all U16 players must commit to playing both summer and winter seasons and to attending two trainings per week.

 

1. The following boys are asked to trial from 8.30am to 10am on Sunday 10th and Sunday 17th September at Lefevre Community Stadium (Court 1):

 

Jessey Bautista, Christopher Bolt, Josiah Dacumos, Zak Dickson, Sebastian Facchin-Young, Jordan Feuerherdt, Samuel Howard, Blake Kelly, Fenix Lai, Jason Ly, Austin Matheson, Jayden McCarthy, Ryan McPherson, Jakob Osborne, Corey Parker, Saxon Rowe, Martinez Septoe, Ethan Simcock, Deenpall Singh, Rieley West.

 

2. All other players are asked to trial from 10am to 11:30am on Sunday 10th and 17th September at Lefevre Community Stadium (Courts 1 & 2)

 

U18 Boys

 

Please note: all U18 players must commit to playing both summer and winter seasons and to attending two trainings per week.

 

1. The following boys are asked to train from 8am to 9:30am on Sundays at Port Adelaide (Court 1) and from 7pm to 8:30pm on Wednesdays at Findon High School (unless notified otherwise):

 

Liam Agostino, Noah Brown, Domenic Caratozzolo, Zac Carter, Mawien Deng, Mathew Doak, Cody Dodd, Andrew Fokeas, Josh Hall, Joshua Hansen, William Haufe, Bailey Jarrett, Corey Kelly, Brayden Knighton, John Maleza, Michael Ratcliff, Joshua Shaw, Mitchell Slater, Anthony Smith.

 

2. All other players are asked to trial from 8:30am to 10am on Sunday 17th September at Lefevre Community Stadium (541 Victoria Rd, Osborne)(Court 2).

Youth League & Senior Trials Information – September 2017

Senior Men - Initial Summer Season Squads

2017/18 Initial Summer Season Squads – Senior Men (subject to change)

 

Note: Players written in italics will initially fill upwards to fill injuries and unavailabilities

 

PL Reserves (Coach: Paul Robinson)

Patrick Thomas

Lucas Valk

Lachlan Haufe

Rhys Daddow

Fabian Johnson

Patrick Ciganovic

Angus Kubank

Anthony Spadavecchia (INJ)

 

Senior 1 (Coach: Ryan Flynn)

Ryan Flynn (Player/Coach)

Mitchell Squire

Matt Fauser

Callan Prider

Ghyslan Irenge

Anthony Peev

Mitch Slater (U18)

Mitch Hilton (INJ)

Ben Kelly (INTERSTATE)

 

Senior 2 (Coach: Matt Buck)

Keon Doecke

Harrison Buck

Daniel Coote

Shaun Rathman

Luka Zbierski

Matthew Clarke

Callum Kubank

Kody Watts

Sam Daddow

Nathan Iovino

Youth League Men - Initial Summer Season Squads

Youth League Men U23 (age eligibility: players born in 2002 through to 1996): The Bearcats will be entering as many Youth League teams as the number of players will cater for.

Initial Div 1/2 Youth League Men Summer Squad

 

Edyn Baldissera, Kienan Benzija , Tynan Benzija, Mitchell Boulton, Mitchell Cawthorne, Reece Denhan, Jarad Everett-Quitadama, Matthew Feuerherdt, Daniel Godfrey, Matthew Haufe, Peter Heaft, Marclen Iragi, Michael Saltmarsh, Eli Stankovic, Gorjan Stefanovski, Luke Thomson, Brayden Wylie, Joshua Hansen (U18)

 

Initial Div 3/4/5 Youth League Men Summer Squad

 

Jake Atkinson, Jesse Berlemon, Lincoln Bolt, Kobe Broome, Joshua Bushell, Tyler Clutton, Mitchell Dickson, Ryan Dienhoff, Darvann Hean, John Kong, Shimron Lobo, Lachlan Mossop, James Noble, Sam Noble, Ryan Russell , Edwin Shiu, Drew Smyth-Hutt, Tyson Wilson, Matthew Doak (U18), Michael Ratcliff (U18), Anthony Smith (U18)

Youth League Women

There will be trials for the Bearcats Youth League (U23) Women from 1.30pm to 2.30pm on Sunday 17 September at Lefevre Community Stadium (541 Victoria Rd, Osborne).

The Bearcats will be entering as many Youth League Women's teams as the number of players will cater for.