2016 Junior Awards

Awards for the 2016 Winter Season were presented on Saturday 24 September. The Award winners are listed below. Congratulations to all the winners and to all players who represented the Bearcats in 2016.

 

COACHING TROPHIES
 

  • Boys Junior Coaching Award (Vic Robinson Junior Coaching Award) – Dion Grieger

  • Girls Junior Coaching Award – Steve Wormald

 

PLAYER TROPHIES

Under 12

 

U12 Div 1 Girls    Most Consistent - Alicia Brandon
U12 Div 1 Girls    Outstanding Rebounder - Lilli Heijkoop
U12 Div 2 Girls    Most Consistent - Grace Guelzow
U12 Div 2 Girls    Most Improved - Alana Williams
U12 Div 3 Girls    Most Improved - Maggie Rankin
U12 Div 3 Girls    Most Consistant - Asha  Bennett

U12 Div 1 Boys    Most Improved Player - Harry Bruce
U12 Div 1 Boys    Coach's Award - Nicholas Tripodi
U12 Div 2 Boys    Best Team Player - Jackson Macdonald    
U12 Div 2 Boys    Best Defender - Jonte Dametto
U12 Div 4 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Marcus  Cullinan
U12 Div 4 Boys    Coach's Award - Tyson Evans
U12 Div 5 Boys    Most Dedicated Player - Nicolas Smith
U12 Div 5 Boys    Most Consistent Player - Liam Lediaev

 

Under 14
                                
U14 Div 1 Girls    Most Valuable Player - Jamie Parish
U14 Div 1 Girls    Most Improved - Ellie Janssen-Holton
U14 Div 2 Girls    Most Consistent Player - Sophie Brotherton        
U14 Div 2 Girls    Most Improved Player - Scarlett Cox 
U14 Div 4 Girls    Most Valuable Player - Emily Gunn 
U14 Div 4 Girls    Most Improved Player - Riley Clutton 
                                
U14 Div 1 Boys    Most Consistant Player - Josiah  Dacumos
U14 Div 1 Boys    Most Improved Player - Joseph Perrotta
U14 Div 2 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Ben Stegmeyer
U14 Div 2 Boys    Most Improved Player - David Woolford 
U14 Div 4 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Christopher Bolt
U14 Div 4 Boys    Most Dedicated Player - Mischa Sarac 
U14 Div 5 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Archy Barone
U14 Div 5 Boys    Most Improved Player - Aiden Cruickshank 
U14 Div 6 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Nicholas Dmytriw    
U14 Div 6 Boys    Most Improved Player - Samuel Egel 

 

Under 16                                
                
U16 Div 1 Girls    Most Valuable Player - Molly Whitmore    
U16 Div 1 Girls    Most Improved Player - Chloe Hodges 
U16 Div 2 Girls    Most Valuable Player - Megan Pettit    
U16 Div 2 Girls    Best Team Player - Teagan Usher    
U16 Div 3 Girls    Black Most Valuable Player - Chloe Gunn    
U16 Div 3 Girls    Black Most Consistent Player - Jaid McNeill 
U16 Div 3 Girls    Red Most Valuable Player - Tahlia Corso
U16 Div 3 Girls    Red Best Team Player - Andrea Baker     
        
U16 Div 1 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Mitchell Slater    
U16 Div 1 Boys    Best Team Man - Cody Dodd 
U16 Div 2 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Matthew Doak
U16 Div 2 Boys    Most Consistent Player - Liam Adrian 
U16 Div 5 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Michael Lediaev    
U16 Div 5 Boys    Most Dedicated Player - Aiden Uva 

 

Under 18

 

U18 Div 1 Girls    Most Consistent Player - Alex Pearce
U18 Div 1 Girls    Most Improved Player - Matilda Raynes 
U18 Div 2 Girls    Most Valuable Player - Karlee McCarthy    
U18 Div 2 Girls    Most Valuable Player - Georgia Doecke 
                                
U18 Div 1 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Mitchell Squire    
U18 Div 1 Boys    Most Improved Player - Ghyslain Irenge 
U18 Div 2 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Kienan Benzija
U18 Div 2 Boys    Most Improved Player - Buut Bol Bol
U18 Div 3 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Brayden Cadd
U18 Div 3 Boys    Most Improved Player - Michael Saltmarsh 
U18 Div 6 Boys    Most Valuable Player - Mitchell Dickson
U18 Div 6 Boys    Most Improved Player - Lincoln Bolt

PREVIOUS YEARS